2003 National Specialty Results

The Judges for this event were as follows:

All regular classes: Mr. John T. Connolly

Sweepstakes: Ms. Jean Robinson

Futurity: Ms. Sharon Garrett

Obedience: Ms. Theresa Temple Butcher

Agility: Ms. Gayle George Sackett

Triathlon: Ms. Gayle George Sackett (Agility) Ms. Theresa Temple Butcher (Obedience) Ms. Denise Borton, Ms. Brenda Gann Campbell and Ms. Kelly Roach-Whitfield (Conformation)

Triathlon

Judges:
Ms. Gayle George Sackett (Agility)
Ms. Theresa Temple Butcher (Obedience)
Ms. Denise Borton, Ms. Brenda Gann Campbell
Ms. Kelly Roach-Whitfield (Conformation)

 

1st – Ch. Bastion’s Louisville Slugger (Owner: Dawn McCandless, Bob & Lynn Spohr & Royce Hamilton) 270
2nd – Banbury’s Cause for Applause (Owner: Lynne & Paul Rehsler 268.50
3rd – Mindseye Damselfly Defender CD NA NAJ (Owner: Jena A. Vohringer) 260.66
4th – Citadel’s Lethal Weapon (Owner: Dawn McCandless) 252.33
Agility

Judge: Ms. Gayle George Sackett

No Qualifiers

Futurity
Judge:  Ms. Sharon GarrettDogs – 6-9 Mos

1st – Ruff’s Mystik’l Yankee Doodle Dandy (Owner:  Linda R. Hyke & Betty Ruffini) Dogs 9-12 Mos

1st – Kingslynne A’Dell’s Stacked Deck (Owner:  Jackie A. Marsh)
2nd – Empire’s Justice For All (Owner:  Thomas & Kara Hansen)
3rd – Empire Brahm’sSpace Cowboy (Owner:  Denise McCollum)
4th – Reprisal’s Brodmere Twyst of Fate (Owner:  Brenda Gann-Campbell)
Dogs 12-18 Mos

1st – Ch. Bastion’s Music In The Glen (Owner: Gerald Greer, Scott Hoffman & Bob & Lynn Spohr)
2nd – Kingslynne’s Play Maker (Owner:  Christopher & Karen Campbell)
3rd – Hoof N Paws Dealers Choice (Owner:  James & Deborah  McFarland)
4th – Ch. Hoof N Paws Booming Jackpot (Owner:  Jeff & Barb Netherton)
Dogs – 15-18 Mos

1st – Tri-Ivory Rumpelstiltskin (Owner James & Sheila Polk & Todd Feick)
2nd – Ch. Maxim’s Bob (Owner:  Linda Walton)
3rd – Tirnanog Infinity N Beyond (Owner Kris & Brendan Lynch)
Bitches – 6-9 Mos

1st – Ruff’s Rock N Red Hot Chili Pepper (Owner Betty Ruffini & Tiffany Gunter) Bitches – 9-12 Mos

1st – Kingslynne’s Rumor Has It (Owner:  Christopher & Karen Campbell & Ryan Arzner
2nd – Tres-T Mi Dulce Pie Grande (Owner: Tami E. Moffatt & Teagan Moffatt & Eric F. Long)
3rd – Empire’s Little Miss Sadie (Owner: Thomas & Kara Hansen)
4th – Reprisal’s All About Me (Owner: Tamara & Carey Cady)
Bitches – 12-15 Mos

1st – Hoof N Paws Mirage At Tboldt (Owner: Sherry Boldt)
2nd – Ch. Hoof N Paws Bellagio at Tboldt (Owner:  Sherry Boldt)
3rd – Goldbars Highland Fire (Owner:  K. & R. McNiven & M. Harms)
4th – Kingslynne’s Blythe Spirit (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
Bitches – 15-18 Mos

1st – Redrock’s Lilly Ann (Owner: Kim Roblyer)
 
Best Dog in Futurity – Ch. Bastion’s Music In The Glen
Best Bitch in Futurity – Hoof N Paws Mirage AT Tboldt
Obedience Trial

Judge: Ms. Theresa Temple Butcher

Novice Class A
1st – Banbury’s Cause For Applause (Owner: Lynne & Paul Rehsler) 184-1/2

2nd – Andalusias Sir Duke (Owner: Karen & Doug Freeman & E. Todd Pierce) 177-1/2

3rd – Citadel’s Lethal Weapon (Owner: Dawn McCandless, Bob & Lynn Spohr & Royce Hamilton) 173

4th – Ch. Ol West Pecos Bill (Owner: Kay Pedisich & Barbara Brooks-Worrell) 172

Highest Scoring Bullmastiff in the Regular Classes – Banbury’s Cause For Applause
Highest Scoring Champion of Record in the Regular Classes – Ch. Ol West Pecos Bill

Veterans Obedience
Ch. Beowulf Glory Girl CD MX AXJ AXP XJP (Owner: Jenny Baum & Nick Douglas) 179

Ch. Willowwoods Beaumont CD (Owner: Kathy & Steve Chamberlain) 178

Brace Obedience
1st – Ch. Ol West Pecos Bill (Owner: Kay Pedisich & Barbara Brooks-Worrell) 103

Ch. Bishops Lady of Kingslynne (Owner: Kay Pedisich & Carol Kendig)

Veteran Sweepstakes
Judge:  Ms. Jean Robinson

Dogs 6-7 years
1st – Ch. Maxim’s Gryphon of Rhomark (Owner:  Paula Sturiale & Valerie McGraw)
2nd – Ch. Titan’s Minister of Defense (Owner: Andrew & Lynne Angelos)
3rd – Ch. Wild Hearts Bar None (Owner: Paul & Darlene Carson, T. Brooks & M. DeCair)
Dogs 7-8 years

1st – Ch. Kingslynne’s Glamorous Glen (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
2nd – Ch. Ol West Pecos Bill (Owner: Kay Pedisich & Barbara Brooks-Worrell)
3rd – Ch. Barb’Eric Major Ballistic (Owner: Jana & Tom Brandli)Dogs 9 and over

1st – Ch. Ol West King William CD NA (Owner: Barbara Brooks-Worrell & Mark Worrell)2nd – Ol West Sitting Bull (Owner: Brendan Lynch & B. Worrell)
3rd – Ch. Brodmere Spirit Walker (Owner: Brenda C. Gann)

Bitches 6-7 years

1st – Ch. Fair Go’s Isabull (Owner: Doreen Hodgin, Diane Collings & Terri Loberg)
2nd – Ch. Azar’s Sheza QT Too (Owner: Gail & Frank Painter)
3rd – Mindseye Damselfly Defender CD NA NAJ (Owner: Jena Vohringer)
4th – Ch. Kinanama’s Reflection of Time (Owner: Roy W. & Sylvia M. Lawton)
Bitches 7-8 years

1st – Ch. Goldbars All That Glitters (Owner: Michelle R. Harms)
2nd – Myownly True Love of Gurkha OA OAJ (Owner: Cathi Tower-Chriscaden & Melissa Wiltse)
3rd – Ch. Ladybugs One For The Rose (Kris Lynch & Kelly Whitfield)
4th – Ch. Banbury’s Xtreme Bull (Owner: Lynne & Paul Rehsler)Bitches 9 and over

1st – Ch. Beowulf Glory Girl CD MX AXJ AXP XJP (Owner: Jenny Baum & Nick Douglas)
2nd – Molly Front Cady’s Raptor (Owner: Tamara Cady)

 

Best in Veteran Sweepstakes: Ch. Fair Go’s Isabull
Best Opp. Sex in Vet. Sweepstakes: Ch. Maxim’s Gryphon of Rhomark
Puppy Sweepstakes
Judge:  Ms. Jean Robinson

Puppy Dogs – 6-9 Mos
1st – Bastion’s Pop The Cork (Owner: Bob and Lynn Spohr, D. McCandless & D. Vandagriff)
2nd – Odyssey’s Demolition Man (Owner:  Megan Ellis)
3rd – Weslyenn Storm’s A Brewin (Owner: Leah West)
4th – Ruff’s Mystik’l Yankee Doodle Dandy (Owner:  Linda R. Hyke & Betty Ruffini)
Puppy Dogs 9-12Mos

1st – Abbey Road’s What About Bob (Owner: Diane Foote & Kathryn Nibley)
2nd – Empire’s Justice For All (Owner: Thomas & Kara Hansen)
3rd – Kingslynne A’Dell’s Stacked Deck (Owner: Jackie A. Marsh)
4th – Hoof N Paws Dealers Choice (Owner:  James & Deborah McFarland)
Dogs 12-15 Mos

1st – Ch. Bastion’s Music In The Glen (Owner: Gerald Greer, Scott Hoffman & Bob & Lynn Spohr)
2nd – Ch. Hoof N Paws Booming Jackpot (Owner: Jeff & Barb Netherton)
3rd – Barb’Eric’s Sun King (Owner: Eric F. & Barbara E. Long)
4th – Hoof N Paws Dealers Choice (Owner James & Deborah McFarland)
Dogs – 15-18 Mos

1st – Ch. Wild Hearts Daddy Warbucks (Owner: Taun Brooks & Dione Shastid)
2nd – Ch. Maxim’s Bob (Owner:  Linda Walton)
3rd – Tri-Ivory Rumpelstiltskin (Owner: James & Sheila Polk & Todd Feick)
4th – Bella Fiore’s Texas Sunrise (Owner: Dodd Dodson II & Valerie McGraw)
Puppy Bitches – 6-9 Mos

1st – Beowulf Betting On Cohutta (Owner: Jenny Baum)
2nd – Tomboy’s Champagne Flute (Owner:  Deborah Vandagriff)
3rd – Banbury N Bastion Lookn Good (Owner: Robert & Lynn Spohr)
4th – Bastion’s Champagne Bubbles (Owner: Robert & Lynn Spohr)
Puppy Bitches – 9-12 Mos

1st – Kingslynne’s Rumor Has It (Owner:  Christopher & Karen Campbell & Ryan Arzner
2nd – Empire’s Little Miss Sadie (Owner: Thomas & Kara Hansen)
3rd – Janhamers Cheney O’Dreadnaught (Owner: Jean Stacey)
4th – Reprisal’s Up’N The Ante (Owner: Shelley Bowman)
Bitches – 12-15 Mos

1st – Bastion’s Winning Hand (Owner: Chris Coggin)
2nd – Dynamicforce Faith of Grawel (Owner: Marcel Huls)
3rd – Ch. Hoof N Paws Bellagio at Tboldt (Owner:  Sherry Boldt)
4th – Hoof N Paws Mirage At Tboldt (Owner: Sherry Boldt)
Bitches – 15-18 Mos

1st – Ol West Belle Star (Owner: Barbara Brooks-Worrell & Mark Worrell)
2nd – Excaliburs Adventuress Kilroy (Owner: Susan Sparks & Doreen Hodgin)
3rd – Redrock’s Lilly Ann (Owner: Kim Roblyer)
4th – Desertwinds Wild Rose (Owner: Dog Plemel)
 
Best in Sweepstakes: Ch. Wild Hearts Daddy Warbucks
Best Opp. In Sweepstakes: Beowulf Betting On Cohutta
Non-regular Classes

Judge:  Mr. John T. Connolly

 
Best Puppy From the Regular Classes – Abbey Road’s What About Bob (Owner: Diane Foote & Kathryn Nibley)
Best Bred by Exhibitor – Beribri Bronte of Bullmast (Owner: Patricia V. O’Brien, Gail Parker & Glenn Bearss)
Best Veteran – Ch. Kingslynne’s Glamorous Glen (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
Best of Opposite Sex Veteran – Ch. Beowulf Glory Girl CD MX AXJ AXP XJP (Owner: Jenny Baum & Nick Douglas)
Best Brindle – Sedentary’s Black Ice – (Owner: Kathy McAlister & Ed Brady)
 
Stud Dogs
1st – Ch. Kingslynne’s Glamorous Glen (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
2nd – Ch. Dox Shadowknight’s Hunter (Owner: Bill Hickman)
3rd – Ch. Twyceluvd As Good As It Gets (Owner: Bernice & Darin Conrad)
4th – Ch. Brodmere Spirit Walker (Owner: Brenda C. Gann)
 
Brood Bitches
1st – Ch. Fair Go’s Isabull (Owner: Doreen Hodgin, Diane Collings & Terri Loberg)
2nd – Ch. Bastion’s Ivystone Miss Scarlet (Owner: Bob & Lynn Spohr)
3rd – Ch. Bishop’s Lady of Kingslynne (Owner: Kay Pedisich & Carol Kendig)
 
Brace
1st – Ch. Kingslynne’s Brodmere Valentine & Ch. Kingslynne Spirit of Brodmere (Owner: Jackie A Marsh & Brenda C. Campbell)
Junior Showmanship Competition

Judge – Mr. John T. Connolly

 
Novice Juniors
1st – Shannon Rehsler
2nd – J. Jacob Marsh
3rd – Beverly Courtway
4th – Elsbeth Courtway
 
Open Seniors
1st – Katie Martin
2nd – Madeliene Saucy
 
Best Junior Handler: Katie Martin
Veterans

Judge:  Mr. John T. Connolly

Veteran Dogs 6-8 years
1st – Ch. Kingslynne’s Glamorous Glen (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
2nd – Ch. Wild Hearts Bar None (Owner: Paul & Darlene Carson, T. Brooks & M. DeCair)
3rd –  Ch. Ol West Pecos Bill (Owner: Kay Pedisich & Barbara Brooks-Worrell)
4th – Ch. Barb’ Eric Major Ballistic (Owner: Jana & Tom Brandli)
Veteran Dogs 8-10 years
1st – Ch. Brodmere Spirit Walker (Owner: Brenda C. Gann)
Veteran Bitches 6-8 years
1st – Ch. Kinanama’s Reflection of Time (Owner: Roy W. & Sylvia M. Lawton)
2nd – Ch. Goldbars All That Glitters (Owner: Michelle R. Harms)
3rd – Ch. Abbey Road’s Material Girl (Owner: Kathryn Nibley)
4th – Ch. Fair Go’s Isabull (Owner: Doreen Hodgin, Diane Collings & Terri Loberg)
Veteran Bitches 8-10 years
1st – Ch. Beowulf Glory Girl CD MX AXJ AXP XJP (Owner: Jenny Baum & Nick Douglas)
Veteran Bitches 10 and over
1st. Ch. Dox Diva Rossa of Sugarridge (Owner: B. Ellison, S. Crawford & M. Mattern)
Bitch Classes

Judge:  Mr. John T. Connolly

 
Bitches 6-9 Mos
1st – Beowulf Betting on Cohutta (Owner: Jenny Baum)
2nd – Wildhearts Valentine Rose (Owner: Sandra & Gary Wickwire & Taun Brooks & Marilyn DeCair)
3rd – Wild Hearts Tru Luv (Owner: Taun Brooks & Marilyn DeCair)
4th – Tomboy’s Champagne Flute (Owner: Deborah Vandagriff)
 
Bitches 9-12 Mos
1st – Kingslynne’s Rumor Has It (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell & Ryan Arzner)
2nd – Kingslynne’s Contessa (Owner:  Christopher & Karen Campbell)
3rd – Reprisal’s Up’N The Ante (Owner: Shelley Bowman)
4th – Janhamers Cheney O’Dreadnaught (Owner: Jean Stacey)
 
Bitches 12-18 Mos
1st – Bastion’s Banshee Riverdance (Owner: Andrea & Patrick Kelly & Bob and Lynn Spohr)
2nd – Bastion’s Winning Hand (Owner: Chris Coggin)
3rd – Ol West Belle Star (Owner: Barbara Brooks-Worrell & Mark Worrell)
4th – Dynamicforce Faith of Grawel (Owner: Marcel Huls)
 
Bred By Exhib. Bitches
1st – Beribri Bronte of Bullmast (Owner: Patricia V. O’Brien, Gail Parker & Glenn Bearss)
2nd – Desertwinds Wild Rose (Owner: Dog Plemel)
3rd – Barb’Eric’s Dark Crystal (Owner: Eric F. & Barbara E. Long)
4th – Wachter’s Ode to Joy (Owner: Antje Fray)
 
American Bred Bitches
1st – Jondra’s Little Vixen (Owner: M. Raskin & Sandra C. Herrera)
2nd – “Highland’s” Pepper Ann (Owner: Randy & Kim McNiven)
3rd – Mindseye Maidensi Maunchi (Owner: Jena A. Vohringer)
 
Open Bitches, Brindle
1st – Mindseye Damselfly Defender CD NA NAJ (Owner: Jena A. Vohringer)
2nd – Banbury’s Illicit Behaviour (Owner: Lynne & Paul Rehsler)
 
Open Bitches, AOAC
1st – Roxedge Goldbars A Merger (Owner: Michelle R. Harms)
2nd – Hoof N Paws Mirage At TBoldt (Owner: Sherry Boldt)
3rd – Tresor Blackslate de Molassie (Owner: Sara Peters, Marilyn Cather & Virginia Rowland)
4th – Whiskey Hill One For The Road (Owner: Connie Urbanski & Susie Borg)
 
Winners Bitch – Roxedge Goldbars A Merger
Reserve Winners Bitch – Mindseye Damselfly Defender CD NA NAJ
Dog Classes

Judge:  Mr. John T. Connolly

 
Dogs 6-9 Mos
1st – Odyssey’s Saint Louis of Satchmo (Owner: Josh Siek)
2nd – Bastion’s Pop The Cork (Owner: Bob & Lynn Spohr, D. McCandless & D. Vandagriff)
3rd – Ruff’s Mystik’l Yankee Doodle Dandy (Owner: Linda R. Hyke & Betty Ruffini)
4th – Odyssey’s Demolition Man (Owner: Megan Ellis)
 
Dogs 9-12 Mos
1st – Abbey Road’s What About Bob (Owner: Diane Foote & Kathryn Nibley)
2nd – Kingslynne A’Dell’s Stacked Deck (Owner: Jackie A. Marsh)
3rd – Reprisal’s Off The Chart (Owner: E. Todd Pierce & Karen Freeman)
4th – Empire’s Justice For All (Owner: Thomas & Kara Hansen)
 
Dogs 12-18 Mos
1st – Shadowknight’s Diesel (Owner: Bill Hickman, Leslie Nunes & Rod Johannesen)
2nd – Tri-Ivory Rumpelstiltskin (Owner: James & Sheila Polk & Todd Feick)
3rd – Kingslynne’s Play Maker (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
4th – Bella Fiore’s Texas Sunrise (Owner: Dodd Dodson II & Valerie McGraw)
 
Bred By Exhib. Dogs
1st – Barb’Eric’s Sun King (Owner: Eric F. & Barbara E. Long)
2nd – Tirnanog Infinity N Beyond (Owner: Kris & Brendan Lynch)
3rd – Ol West Wyatt Earp (Owner: Barbara Brooks-Worrell & Mark Worrell)
4th – Wildhearts No Limit (Owner: Dan Miller & Taun Brooks)
 
American Bred Dogs
1st – Quail Haven Rockford Crabtree (Owner: Debra & Tim Crabtree, Toinettte Rocca & Doug Plemel)
2nd – Cletus Baron of Bullmast (Owner: Ted Smith & Catherine Andersson)
 
Open Dogs, Brindle
1st – Sedentary’s Black Ice – (Owner: Kathy McAlister & Ed Brady)
2nd – Blue Sky’s Constantines Here (Owner: Karen Valentasis)
3rd – Kilroy’s Keeper of the Night (Owner: Randy & Sharon Riehl)
4th – Cletus Baron of Bullmast (Owner: Ted Smith & Catherine Andersson)
 
Open Dogs, AOAC
1st – Garroway N Sagehill’s Reubon (Owner: Karen J. Stark & Sylvia DaSilva)
2nd – Roxedge’s Road Warrior (Owner: Cheryl Randolph)
3rd – Roxedge’s High Fly’N Norton (Owner: Claudia & Mike Harrison)
4th – Shayla’s Overdrawn (Owner: Mike McDonnell)
 
Winner’s Dog – Sedentary’s Black Ice
Reserve Winner’s Dog – Garroway N Sagehill’s Reubon
 Best of Breed

Judge:  Mr. John T. Connolly

 
BOB – Ch. Tauralan Red Teddy (Owner: Carol H. Beans)
BOW – Sedentary’s Black Ice – (Owner: Kathy McAlister & Ed Brady)
BOS – Ch. Kingslynne’s Ruby Tuesday (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell
 
Awards of Merit:
Ch. Bastion’s Music In The Glen (Owner: Gerald Greer, Scott Hoffman & Bob & Lynne Spohr)
Ch. Kingslynne’s Glamorous Glen (Owner: Christopher & Karen Campbell)
Ch. Wildwest Bailey O’Dreadnaught (Owner: Karen Flores & Jean Stacey)
Ch. Wild Hearts Daddy Warbucks (Owner: Taun Brooks & Dione Shastid)
Ch. Goldbars Lump of Gold (Owner: Michelle R. Harms)
Ch. Titan’s Minister of Defense (Owner: Andrew & Lynne Angelos)
Ch. Abbey Road’s Machine Gun Kelly (Owner: Kathryn Nibley)
Ch. Kingslynne’s Cinnamon Twist (Owner: Leslie S. Thompson & J. Lee)
Ch. Wild West’s Durango Darby (Owner: Roger & Judyth Murphy)
Ch. Maxim’s Hazl (Owner: Linda Walton & Bill Brookings)
Ch. Hoof N Paws Bellagio at TBoldt (Owner: Sherry Boldt)
Sedentary’s Black Ice – (Owner: Kathy McAlister & Ed Brady)